Smart Objects & Ambient Intelligence
October 12th - 14th 2005, Grenoble, FRANCE
Regular sessions

Oral sessions

  • Session 1 - New interaction devices
  • Session 2 - Usage and case studies
  • Session 3 - Smart environments & multimodal interaction
  • Session 4 - Analyzing users activities
  • Session 5 - Reconfigurability & location-based services
  • Session 6 - Middleware
  • Session 7 - Ad-hoc networking & sensor networks


  • Poster sessions

  • Session 1 - Context-aware systems
  • Session 2 - Embedded technologies




  • Oral Session 1 - New interaction devices  

    Lauri Pohjanheimo, Heikki Keranen, Heikki Ailisto
    (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland)
    "Implementing TouchMe Paradigm with a Mobile Phone"

    Download the PDF presentation n9
    Panikos Heracleous, Yoshitaka Nakajima, Hiroshi Saruwatari, Kiyohiro Shikano
    (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
    "A tissue-conductive acoustic sensor applied in speech recognition for privacy"

    Download the PDF presentation n33
    Jamie A. Ward, Paul Lukowicz, Gerhard Troster
    (ETHZ, Switzerland)
    "Gesture Spotting Using Wrist Worn Microphone and 3-Axis Accelerometer"

    Download the PDF presentation n63
    Xiaojun Bi, Yuanchun Shi, Xiaojie Chen, Peifeng Xiang
    (Tsinghua University, China)
    "Facilitating Interaction with Large Displays in Smart Spaces"

    Download the PDF presentation n67


    ___________________________________


    Oral Session 2 - Usage and case studies  

    Carsten Rocker, Norbert Streitz (Fraunhofer IPSI, Germany)
    Maddy D. Janse (Philips Research Laboratories, The Netherlands)
    Nathalie Portolan (France Telecom R&D, France)
    "User Requirements for Intelligent Home Environments : A Scenario-Driven Approach and Empirical Cross-Cultural Study"

    PDF presentation n62 (released soon)
    Fabrice Forest (MSH-Alpes, France)
    Leena Arhippainen (University of Oulu, Finland)
    "Social acceptance of proactive services: observing and anticipating cultural facets during the design process"

    Download the PDF presentation n43
    Elise van den Hoven, Berry Eggen
    (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)
    "Personal souvenirs as Ambient Intelligent objects"

    Download the PDF presentation n59
    Jan M.V. Misker, Jasper Lindenberg, Mark A. Neerincx
    (Delft University of Technology And TNO Human Factors, The Netherlands)
    "Users Want Simple Control over Device Selection"

    Download the PDF presentation n27


    ___________________________________


    Oral Session 3 - Smart environments and multimodal interaction  

    Peter Ford Dominey, Alfredo Weitzenfeld
    (ISC/CNRS, France And ITAM, Mexico)
    "Levels of Interaction Allowing Humans to Command, Interrogate and Teach a Communicating Object : Lessons Learned From Two Robotic Platform"

    Download the PDF presentation n55
    Fahim Kawsar, Kaori Fujinami, Tatsuo Nakajima
    (Waseda University, Japan)
    "Augmenting Everyday Life with Sentient Artefacts"

    Download the PDF presentation n40
    Albrecht Schmidt, Matthias Kranz, Paul Holleis
    (University of Munich, Germany)
    "Interacting with the Ubiquitous Computer -Towards Embedding Interaction"

    Download the PDF presentation n64
    Christian Elting
    (European Media Lab GmbH, Germany)
    "Orchestrating Output Devices - Planning Multimedia Presentations for Home Entertainment with Ambient Intelligence"

    Download the PDF presentation n11


    ___________________________________


    Oral Session 4 - Analyzing users activities  

    Tam Huynh, Bernt Schiele
    (TU Darmstadt, Germany)
    "Analyzing Features For Activity Recognition"

    Download the PDF presentation n42
    Soumya Hamlaoui, Franck Davoine
    (Compigne University of Technology, France)
    "Facial action tracking using particle filters and active appearance models"

    Download the PDF presentation n57
    Sonja Gievska, John Sibert
    (The George Washington University, USA)
    "Using Task Context Variables for Selecting the Best Timing for Interrupting Users"

    PDF presentation n65 (released soon)


    ___________________________________


    Oral Session 5 - Reconfigurability & location-based services  

    Giulio Mori, Fabio Paterno
    (ISTI-CNR, Italy)
    "Automatic Semantic Platform-dependent Redesign"

    Download the PDF presentation n46
    Joelle Coutaz, Nicolas Barralon (CLIPS/IMAG, France)
    Stanislaw Borkowski (GRAVIR/INRIA, France)
    "Coupling Interaction Resources : an Analytical Model"

    Download the PDF presentation n60
    Simon Dobson
    (University College Dublin, Ireland)
    "Leveraging the subtleties of location"

    Download the PDF presentation n5
    Ichiro Satoh
    (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)
    "A Location Model for Ambient Intelligence"

    Download the PDF presentation n20


    ___________________________________


    Oral Session 6 - Middleware  

    Michael Hellenschmidt
    (Fraunhofer Institute for Computer Graphics, Germany)
    "Distributed Implementation of a Self-Organizing Appliance Middleware"

    Download the PDF presentation n16
    Ali Asghar Nazari Shirehjini
    (Fraunhofer-IGD, Germany)
    "A Generic UpnP Architecture for Ambient Intelligence Meetings Rooms and a Control Point allowing for integrated 2D and 3D Interaction"

    Download the PDF presentation n32
    Diego Lopez de Ipina, Inaki Vazquez, Daniel Garcia, Javier Fernandez,Ivan Garcia
    (University of Deusto, Spain)
    "A Reflective Middleware for Controlling Smart Objects from Mobile Devices"

    Download the PDF presentation n23
    Christian Floerkemeier, Matthias Lampe
    (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
    "RFID middleware design - addressing application requirements and RFID constraints"

    Download the PDF presentation n53


    ___________________________________


    Oral Session 7 - Ad-hoc networking and sensor networks  

    Laurent Maleysson, Christophe Dugas
    (Coronis Systems, France)
    "Configuring and managing a large-scale monitoring network Solving real world challenges for Ultra Low Powered and long-range wireless mesh networks"

    PDF presentation n66 (released soon)
    Byung Ryong Kim, Ki Chang Kim, Yoo Sung Kim
    (Inha University, South Korea)
    "Securing Anonymity in P2P Network"

    PDF presentation n82 (released soon)
    Sarah Mount, Elena Gaura, Robert M. Newman, Michael Allen (Coventry University, UK)
    Alastair R. Beresford, Sam R. Dolan (Cambridge Universty, UK)
    "Trove : a Physical Game Running on an Ad-Hoc Wireless Sensor Network"

    Download the PDF presentation n85


    ___________________________________


    Poster Session 1 - Context-aware systems  

    Alfonso Garate (Fagor, Spain)
    Nati Herrasti, Antonio Lopez (Ikerlan, Spain)
    "GENIO : An Ambient Intelligence application in home automation and entertainment environment"

    Download the PDF presentation n10
    Stephan Raidt, Gerard Bailly, Frederic Elisei
    (ICP/INPG, France)
    "Basic components of a Face-to-Face interaction with a Conversational Agent : Mutual Attention and deixis"

    Download the PDF presentation n65
    Carlos Bento, Nuno Gil
    (University of Coimbra, Portugal)
    "Text Input Disambiguation Supported on a Hierarchical User Model"

    Download the PDF presentation n24
    Oliver Brdiczka, Patrick Reignier, James L. Crowley
    (GRAVIR/INRIA, France)
    "Supervised Learning of an Abstract Context Model for an Intelligent Environment"

    Download the PDF presentation n8
    Eleni Christopoulou, Christos Goumopoulos, Achilles Kameas
    (Research Academic Computer Technology Institute And Hellenic Open University, Greece)
    "An ontology-based management and reasoning process for UbiComp applications"

    Download the PDF presentation n14
    Thomas Heider, Thomas Kirste
    (Rostock University, Germany)
    "Multimodal Appliance Cooperation based on Explicit Goals : Concepts & Potentials"

    Download the PDF presentation n76
    Alessandro Saffiotti, Mathias Broxvall
    (University of Orebro, Sweden)
    "Peis Ecologies : Ambient Intelligence meets Autonomous Robotics"

    Download the PDF presentation n29


    ___________________________________


    Poster Session 2 - Embedded technologies  

    Ghislain Despesse, Jean-Jacques Chaillout, Thomas Jager, Jean-Michel Leger, Apostol Vassilev (CEA/LETI, France)
    Skandar Basrour, Benoit Charlot (TIMA/INPG, France)
    "High Damping Electrostatic System For Vibration Energy Scavenging"

    Download the PDF presentation n38
    Yasser Ammar, Aurelien Buhrig, Marcin Marzencki, Benoit Charlot, Skandar Basrour, Karine Matou, Marc Renaudin
    (TIMA/INPG, France)
    "Wireless sensor network node with asynchronous architecture and vibration harvesting micro power generator"

    Download the PDF presentation n58
    Michael Bocquet, Christophe Loyez, Aziz Benlarbi-Delai
    (IEMN/IRCICA, France)
    "Millimeter wave up-converted UWB based positioning system"

    Download the PDF presentation n68
    Sylvain Bacquet, Helene Rouault, Helene Lhermet, Elisabeth Crochon, Helene Lignier, Sebastien Martinet, Michel Martin, Laurent Sourgen
    (Research Center of CEA-Grenoble, France)
    "PEACPocket : a technological demonstrator for future multimedia smart card"

    Download the PDF presentation n35
    Ali Asghar Nazari Shirehjini, Felix Klar
    (Fraunhofer-IGD, Germany)
    "3Dsim : Rapid Prototyping Ambient Intelligence"

    Download the PDF presentation n77